14-04-2014 Project "Anti-flood early warning and prevention sistems in Geprgia"
On April 02, 2014, with support of the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs the project: “Anti - flood early warning and prevention systems in Georgia: special focus on Kabali and Duruji rivers” 224PPR2014/M; started.
On April 03, 2014, the above mentioned project was introduced to the public in the National Environmental Agency. On a meeting the reports were made by the representatives of: the Georgian Environmental Agency, the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs/Emergency Management Department, and The Polish Emergency Information Center. On the meeting the issues on Geological and hydrogeomorphologiecal hazards of the Georgian and Polish regions were discussed and considered. The Georgian and Polish experts exchanged their experiences and knowledge in the field of emergency response, management and early warning system, discussed ongoing problems and solutions. During the meeting was formed a joint action plan and selected the target regions for the project.
The project is implemented under the support of the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The activities are put into operation by the International Association "Civitas Georgica" and the Polish Center for International Aid; with active involvement and support of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and National Environment Agency.