26-12-2017 “Improving Preschool Education in Georgia through Social Accountability Processes”.
International Association Civitas Georgica in cooperation with Save the Children International Branch of Georgia By the support from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“World Bank”) under the Global Partnership for Social Accountability (GPSA) started implementation of the project “Improving Preschool Education in Georgia through Social Accountability Processes”. Project aims at improving pre-school education monitoring systems in Georgian municipalities through collaborative, social accountability-oriented benchmarking activities. The project shall support state of Georgia to ensure compliance with following municipal obligations stated by the new law: (a) provision of preschool education and care services in accordance with state preschools service standards; (b) ensuring parent participation; (c) development of operational monitoring, evaluation and reporting system for the preschool education and care service in compliance with standards that leads to state authorization of services; (d) establishing effective relations with parents and community; (e) studying municipal needs to plan local resources and prepare a budget adequately.
This shall be achieved through two main areas of action:
• Designing and establishing a viable preschool education monitoring and feedback (benchmarking) system based on solid social accountability mechanism in 27 Georgian municipalities, and
• Setting up a professional National Preschool Association (NPA), which shall include municipality-level task-force groups consisting of different stakeholders, most importantly parents and representatives of preschool institutions, as a driving force for change in the field.
Project duration is 27 months.
Civitas Georgica is non commercial, not for profit association established in Georgia in 1996 in order to assist transformation processes in Caucasus region.
02-09-2010 Pre-school education in Georgia - Polish Know-How
The case describes the application of Plish Know-How in area of Pre-School education in Georgia conducted by Civitas Georgica in partnership with "EUKATOR"
30-08-2010 Citizen Self-Confidence Building
This case describes citizen participation initiatives in small provincial towns Ambrolauri and Ozurgeti.
23-07-2008 Ethics Code of Behavior of Electoral Candidates
Behavior of political parties and independent candidates during elections and in pre-election period is often scandalous. Candidates try to win points by insulting and slandering their political opponents.
Will you take part in CPW?